Privacy policy

 

Privacy policy
BPG Media is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

BPG Media websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What information will BPG Media collect about me?
When you participate in, access or sign up to any of BPG Media's services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, or forums and social media, we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone, and information about your pets, depending on the activity.
By submitting your details, you enable BPG Media to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

BPG Media also use cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to BPG Media websites.

How will BPG Media use the information they collect about me?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

- to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;

- for "service administration purposes", which means that BPG Media may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);

- to contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide.

- to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;

- to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries.

- BPG Media may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

When will BPG Media contact me?

BPG Media may contact you:

- in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that the BPG Media can deliver the services to you;

- where you have opted to receive further correspondence;

- in relation to any contribution you have submitted to BPG Media, e.g. on the forums;

- to invite you to participate in surveys about BPG Media services (participation is always voluntary); and

- for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this.

Will BPG Media share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described below. Generally, we will only use your information within BPG Media. However, sometimes BPG Media uses third parties to process your information. BPG Media requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and the BPG Media requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

Offensive or inappropriate content on a BPG Media website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to a BPG Media website, BPG Media may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where BPG Media reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there) (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), BPG Media may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to BPG Media. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How long will BPG Media keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. You ca cancel your registration as a BPG Media website member at any time and your account is deleted.

Where you contribute material to a BPG Media website we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, we will only keep copies of entries to a photographic competition for the duration of the competition. However other projects could have a longer, or even permanent, duration.

Can I find out what personal information BPG Media holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information BPG Media holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies Policy - Information BPG Media collects from you

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On BPG Media websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to a BPG Media website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Third Party Cookies on BPG Media pages

Please note that during your visits to BPG Media websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to BPG Media. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. BPG Media does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Changes to BPG Media's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to BPG Media. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use BPG Media websites to submit personal information to BPG Media. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

BPG Media uses cookies. If you continue we assume you are happy to receive cookies. Cookie policy.